Sunday, October 25, 2009

Happy 90th Birthday to my dearest Grandpa.

Hi my fellow bloggers.. I haven't been on here much. I was dealing with a lot of drama still in my life. There has been a lot of family parties like every weekend. On top of that, I have been feeling sick. The weather has been really strange here. One week it would be really cold and snowing a bit then the next week would be warm and sunny. Well, I actually can't wait for our first snow storm, I love how beautiful the snow looks. (=

Well, Today was a special day. My grandpa turned 90 and we all celebrated his birthday with lots of love. It's amazing how strong he is.. About 2 years ago he had a near death experience. The doctors didn't believe he would survive it. We all rush to the hospital waiting as we hear that he had internal bleeding inside somewhere in his body. He kept coughing out blood.. Long story short, he had to get transported by a helicopter to a different hospital that had doctors that could treat him. Everybody had to drive 2 hours to a different hospital. We were gathering around praying and crying.. we really didn't know if he was going to make it. He was a fighter alright.. For someone his age to make it through such trauma is just simply amazing. Especially after that day, doctors told us that he will only have about 6 months to live. I tell you, those doctors are freakn stupid.. We celebrated his 90th birthday today and I hope there will be many more. NOBODY absolutely nobody can tell you how long you can live for. I Love You Grandpa..

Let's get on with some pictures I took.

Half of the girl cousins and I with grandma and grandpa ;)

Ahhh..not a good picture LOL i'm the one wearing a dress if you can't figure out.

Just like how this pic came out. Unedited! Was using my brothers nikon cam and the flash was bright. =P

I gotta go get ready for the night so I will come back to yalll laterz...

BTW, I did receive the bracelet.. Haven't worn it yet, maybe I should tonight ;)

I'll take a pic of the bracelet when i wear it later. Thank you mucho stacie! =]

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Back to my real LOVE.

Thank you soo much to those who left me very kind and caring words ;)
I appreciated it soo much because it helped me out a whole lot!! <333

Iv'e forgotten the jerk face already. Why hurt over a guy that doesn't care about me..

So I really want to get back to my love for photography. I decided to show you guys some more of my work!!! A month ago I took photos for a wedding and my sister was hired to do her hair and makeup!! We make a perfect team!! <33

Before hair and makeup:


My sister transformed her into a Beautiful bride..she was sooo happy!!

Gosh... I love wedding photography.. This is silly but I actually got teary eyed at one point.. Being able to photograph a bride on her wedding day is soo special!!

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Trying out my Tri color brown and Model 28 lashes

zoomed in..

I love it.. even tho it looks more hazel at times but very natural ;)

and the model 28 lashes i got it on ebay set of 10 pairs for $8. Very cheap!! So i bought 2 boxes of #21 and style #4. Here i am wearin style #21.. i only like them in pictures but not in real life. I wanna try their other styles and find a more natural one. Style #4 was too short for my liking so it was a bummer!

So i also bought 2 other lenses from another seller.. i bought the angel grey for my sister and the EOS adult grey for myself.

My sister loved her angel grey and it was her first time trying circle lens out. She loved the enlargement effect it gave her.

I personally don't care for the enlargement effect that is why i got the tri color brown and adult grey.. they don't enlarge much or hardly.

I was very dissapointed about my Adult Grey... One lens was darker then the other..

No FLASH. Sorry for the yucky pic, no eye makeup.

My right eye was soo irritated and no I didn't have it inside out.. each side both had the purple ring around it.

The EOS series cost more than the other circle lens =[

Do your reviews guys!!!

Thursday, September 24, 2009

Monday, September 21, 2009

Still alive.

Hey everybody that wondered why i haven't updated this for so long.. I've been going through a very tough time. I don't want to put it out there whats been going on in my life since it's too personal. I don't want anyone to feel sorry for me either. As long as i'm still living and breathing then i'm good.

Everything will be okay.. That's what everybody says right? So i'll be fine eventually.

Picture taken last night after getting home tired from a wedding. Just had to do one for blogspot =D

As you can see, iv'e dyed my hair again ;)

mwuahzzzz thanks for followin my blog! <3

Monday, July 27, 2009

New look

Your hair is really important to how you look. Basically i was tired of looking plain w/ long dark hair.. also i looked like the grudge from the back LOL

yayy for blonde highlights =]

Friday, July 17, 2009

Twilight inspired photoshoot

Of course i had to make this photoshoot happen! My friend and I love Twilight. She got me into reading the books lol She looked great as a vampire.. we had a little bit of an issue with the fangs tho.

Enjoy the pictures ;)

When i have time i really need to create a nice logo and change my layout!! All too time consuming.. somebody help meeeeeee lol

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Day 2 Photoshoot

Thank you everybody that left a very nice comment on the first photoshoot ;)
My sister does hair and makeup professionally. I help her take pictures for her portfolio. She's booked to do a wedding on the 27th. I will help her w. the bridesmaids makeup. So exciting!! I love to paint faces lol =] Well here are the pictures.. My sister did a couple different looks with lynn.

My sister made the flower that's on the headband out of huh?

So i came up with this cute idea with my niece's barbie laptop. lolz

BTW, Normally i would watermark my pictures but i really don't have time to..not that i'm lazy but i am not using my laptop right now. Please be respectful of my pictures.. =]

And also i wish i could go on here more often but i have not yet sent out my laptop to hp to get fix cus i will need to get eveything saved on a jump drive can't wait til i can go on here more oftenly, post more pictures and i need a new layout too!!!

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

New Photoshoot

I haven't been online much due to the fact that the wireless adapter for the laptop isn't iv'e been using my sister's laptop any chance I got but never had enough time to post a new blog. Today, I did a photoshoot for my cousin.. My sister did her hair and makeup. Lynn looked beautiful!! My sister needed to do some before and after makeup/hair to show her clients some of her work. Tomorrow we are doing another photoshoot.

My sister made the flower hair pieces..pretty huh? She make's custom hair pieces and sells them so if you are interested you can let me know ;)

I wanted to see how this picture would look in black and white..

loveeeee ittttt in black and white =]

Friday, June 19, 2009

yayyy guess what came in the mail today! usb cable came in, about time. I'm so excited i'm posting this picture first of me and the baby mama! Yes, it was her baby shower/engagement.

I took this picture of her outside.. isn't she beautiful and baby bump is soo cute ;)

My first time seeing a baby bump casting..such a cool idea!!

The cake was soo cute.. the little details with the lil baby bottles and duckies.

mmm...doesn't it look yummy. I didn't get to have some cake cus i was busy taking pictures lol =[

They played a lot of games, most of them having to do with baby stuff..this one is called who sucks the best. Whoever drank the most juice with the baby bottle when the time stop is the winner. They said it was actually hard to drink out out of the baby bottle. Prize for each winner of the games. It's so fun.. iv'e never been to a party like that. Besides playing musical chair when i was in middle school at a friends birthday party.. i miss parties like that!!

I will post more pics!!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Lost my USB cord for my camera.

Mother Trucker...Effin sucks! I wanna post up pictures from yesterday, so i just purchased another USB cord on ebay. Not to mention i lost my Lens cap for my camera at the party too. I had fun though, lol good times.

Here are two pics of the flowers on my dining room table.. taken 3 weeks ago lol

I'm so bummed out i can't post the pics up from yesterday.. hopefully the USB cord comes in soon!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Last minute shopper!

Yes, most of the time i shop for the perfect dress the last minute. So last night, i was talking to my cousins about how i hate the mall here since there's barely any cute dresses and the only place i can find a cute dress is Forever21 but that is risky cus i know how every girl around here loves to shop there.. i would be afraid to be caught wearing the same dress as somebody else. Had that happen to any of you? It never happened to me but i would imagine it would be very awkward lol So my cousin says ohhh yeah i just purchase a dress at Forever21, how does the dress your going back for look like? I'm like it's black on the bottom and top is white with abstract print. She was like omg that sounds like the one i bought. So i showed her the dress on the site and she's like yup that's what i bought. Bummerrr... so i couldn't go back and buy the dress!

So anyways, the good news! I went back to the mall today in search of another dress. I went in every store there is, practically looked at every dress and had no luck. I went into forever21 again and was thinking you know what? I'm determined to just buy a dress, so sick of looking around. So i picked out about 4 dresses to try on until all of a sudden they took out new shipment of clothes and there was this super cute vintage looking dress they just put out. I took it right away and went straight to the fitting room. Tried it on and didn't even have to try the other dresses on. I bought it and left to go find heels! It was sooo frustrating! I looked for a long ass while and came up with nothing. So i told my friend about the situation and she suggested i check out payless because she can find some cute stuff there. I was like thinking, hell no i would not find anything there.. Wrong!!! I saw these orange heels that was the exact shade of orange with the print of my dress. For only 10 bucks!!! I'm a lucky bitch!!! LOL

U know your lazy when you take pics using your quality sucks but better then nothing.

I will post up pictures from the engagement tomorrow and you'll see better pics!! Can't wait to do my hair and makeup and see the final look lol... Also, i will be sure to take plenty of pictures!!

Saturday, June 6, 2009


So i guess it's normal to wanna cut your hair after a break up huh? I have long hair and i love it a lot.. but i went through a breakup 3 weeks ago and i just felt like needing a change to my look..

Nope, i didn't cut it.. just put my hair up like that to see how i would look w/ short hair. I decided the best choice was to leave my hair long since i always end up using hair extensions whenever i cut my damn hair LOL.

Here's a picture i took like 2 weeks ago on my phone.

Close pic of the eye